Disclaimer & privacy

This website is the property of Virtual Communication Agency bvba (‘VCA’).

Contact details
Address of registered offices: Steenweg op Brussel 213 – 1780 Wemmel, Belgium
Telephone: +(32-2) 365-08-34
E-mail: contact@my-vca.com
Business number: VAT BE 0454 756 487
RPR: Brussels, Dutch-language

By accessing and using the website, you explicitly agree to the General Terms and Conditions set out below.

Intellectual property rights
The content of the website, including all brands, logos, drawings, data, product or company names, texts, images and suchlike are protected by intellectual property rights and belong to VCA or entitled third parties.

Limitation of liability
The information on the website is of a general nature. It has not been adapted to personal or specific circumstances and can therefore not be considered as any form of personal, professional, or legal advice provided to the user.

VCA will make every effort to ensure that the information made available is complete, correct, accurate, and up-to-date. Despite these efforts, inaccuracies can nevertheless occur in the information made available on the website. If the information provided contains inaccuracies, or if specific information on or via the website is not available, VCA will make every effort to rectify this as soon as possible. However, VCA cannot be held liable for any damage, direct or indirect, resulting from the use of any information published on this website. Please contact the website manager of VCA if you identify any inaccuracies in the information made available via this website.

The content of the website (including links) may be adapted, changed, or supplemented at any times without prior notice or notification. VCA does not guarantee the proper functioning of the website and can in no way be held liable for its unsatisfactory functioning or temporary (un)availability, or any form of loss or damage, direct or indirect, that would result from the access to or use of the website.

Under no circumstances can VCA be held liable, directly or indirectly, to any other party for damage caused by the use of this or any other website, particularly as a result of the use of links or hyperlinks, including but not restricted to all losses, work interruptions, damage to computer programs or other data on the computer system, equipment, software, or any other items belonging to the user.

The website may contain hyperlinks to websites or pages of third parties or refer to these indirectly. The inclusion of links to these websites or pages in no way implies an implicit approval of their content.

VCA explicitly declares that it has no control over the content or other features of these websites and can in no case be held liable for their content or features or any form of damage resulting from their use.

Applicable law and competent courts
This website is governed by Belgian law. Any disputes shall be settled exclusively by the Dutch-speaking competent courts in the district of Brussels.

Privacy policy
VCA takes your privacy very seriously.

If the user of the website is asked for personal information:

The Controller, VCA – Steenweg op Brussel 213 in 1780 Wemmel, will ensure compliance with the Belgian Law of 8 December 1992 and the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) regarding the protection of privacy in its processing of personal data.

The personal data provided by you will be used for the following purposes: our customer management, to send newsletters, to keep you informed of our activities, and advertisement or marketing purposes.

You are legally entitled to inspect and, if necessary, correct your personal data. Subject to proof of identity (copy of identity card) you can send a written, dated, and signed request to VCA, Steenweg op Brussel 213 – 1780 Wemmel, contact@my-vca.com, to receive a printed copy of your personal data, free of charge. If necessary, you can also ask for the correction of data that would be inaccurate, incomplete, or irrelevant. You have the right to have your personal data deleted and be forgotten. VCA shall notify every recipient to whom personal data has been provided of this.

If your data is used for direct marketing: You can object to the use of your data for direct marketing purposes at no cost. For this purpose, you can apply to VCA, Steenweg op Brussel 213 – 1780 Wemmel, contact@my-vca.com.

If your data has been transferred to third parties: The personal data we obtain may be passed on to companies collaborating with us. However, these data will never be sold, but can only be used in the context of customer management or for the working-out of informational or promotional campaigns.

VCA may collect anonymous or aggregated data of a non-personal nature, such as browser type, the operating software you use, or the domain name of the website through which you accessed the VCA website or through which you leave it. This makes it possible for us to optimise the VCA website for its users on an ongoing basis.

The use of “cookies”
During a visit to our website, cookies may be placed on the hard disk of your computer. A cookie is a text file that a website’s server places in your computer’s browser or on your mobile device when you consult a website. Cookies cannot be used to identify individuals; a cookie can only identify a machine.

The following cookies may be used:

‘First-party cookies’ are technical cookies that are used by the visited website itself and that are intended to enable the website to function optimally. Examples: settings made by the user during previous visits to the website or a pre-filled form with data that the user has completed during previous visits.

‘Third-party cookies’ are cookies that do not originate from the website itself, but from third parties (e.g. an existing marketing or advertising plug-in). Examples are cookies placed by Facebook or Google Analytics.

You can set your internet browser in such a way that cookies are not accepted, that you receive a warning when a cookie is installed, or that cookies are subsequently removed from your hard disk. You can do this by adjusting your browser settings (via the help function). Please note that certain graphic elements may not be displayed correctly, or that you may be unable to use certain applications.

By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies” (text files placed on your computer) to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information to keep track of your use of the website, compile reports on website activity for website operators, and provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not link your IP address to other data held by Google. You can refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we would like to point out that, in that case, you may not be able to use all the features of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of information by Google in the manner and for the purposes as set out above.